Immortelle oil
Helichrysum

9,00 43,00 

Helichrysum contains special properties that make it an antioxidant, antibacterial, antifungal, and antifungal. As such, it can be used in dozens of different ways to boost health and deter disease. Some of its most popular purposes are to treat wounds, infections, digestive problems, support the nervous system and heart health, and heal respiratory conditions. Antispasmodic effects in the inflamed digestive system, helping to reduce bowel disease due to scum, cramps, and digestive tract and pain. It reduces wrinkles and memes. Epidermis, eczema, psoriasis, alotopic dermatitis, increases wound healing (open and closed), the estuary of bruises, acne. The use of Direct on the skin is a drop of oil, which is directly affected by skin disease and rubbed. The oil is absorbed and does not leave an oily glow on the skin. In cream and /or oil in concentrations of 2%-3% added oil in cream or oil that you use daily.

Clear
SKU HI-001 Categories ,
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on telegram
Share on pinterest
Share on google

Immortelle oil-Helichrysum italicum

The plant is called immortelle for a very good reason, every year it blossoms into places where only rare plants can survive, proudly blooming in its immortality.

 

The divine fragrance of Helichrysum Italicum is sweetish, multi-layered, and has a pronounced perfume-like scent. The fragrance has inspired people a long time ago to use it for cosmetic purposes.

 

Also known as Immortelle, it is well known for having the power to erase the traces of time on the human face. Less poetically said: it has a strong anti-wrinkle effect and it revitalizes and regenerates tired, mature skin exposed to external and internal stress.

 

Natural handpicked flowers are used for the production of oil that has a beneficial effect on the skin, alleviating inflammation and making it smooth and soft.

 

Distillation

 

Before the distillation of essential oils became common, Immortelle essential oils were extracted with the use of olive or almond oils, because vegetable oils dissolve well the essential oil. Such a mixture would take a pleasant scent of immortelle flowers.

 

Today it is impossible to purchase it, but from time to time it is produced by experienced phytotherapeutics who read the older literature or remember the tradition of our ancestors. It was used primarily in cosmetics and in the care of skin prone to inflammation.

 

As the distillation in the late 19th century became widespread in Europe, the production of this costly and precious oil became common.

 

Immortelle contains very little essential oil (less than 0.05 percent), and it takes more than a ton of plants in order to obtain a kilogram of essential oil. It is made by distilling only fresh herbs. Therefore, its price is high, as it befits a plant of immortality.

 

Our advanced distillation system blends traditional skills with modern scientific approaches in order to produce high-quality essential oils and derivatives.

 

Immortelle – Timeless Beauty

 

The anti-age term is one of the most used terms in today’s marketing strategies for the cosmetic industry. But a long time before those trends, our grandmothers had only one thing, nature. In between rocky meadows of the Mediterranean lands, from Herzegovina all the way to Korčula, Sicily, and Corsica islands, in the late spring, under the scorching sun millions of little suns bloom.

 

Yellow flowers of Helichrysum Italicum, shy and full of dignity, occupied the attention of our ancestors by their amazing scent. The plant is not called immortelle for nothing.  Every year it blossoms into places where only rare plants can survive, proudly blooming in its immortality.

 

Just like a contrabassoon in Mahler symphonies, immortelle with its lively yellow blossoms gave life to the homes of Herzegovina and Dalmatia and gave timeless beauty to the skin of many generations of women.

 

The Immortelle is mostly used in cosmetic products nowadays, but herbalists have been using it for other purposes for centuries.

 

There are many plants in the Helichrysum family, but the most famous is Helichrysum Italicum – a plant which belongs to the large Asteraceae family, to which many aromatic and healing types belong, like the Roman and German chamomile, as well as the yarrow. The Immortelle usually blossoms and is harvested in May.

 

The most used parts of the plant are its flowers which are used to produce the essential oil. The flowers are also used in physiotherapy, along with their leaves. The flowers and leaves of the immortelle contain strong, bitter substances, as well as phthalates and flavonols.

 

This is the reason why Immortelle tea has a bitter taste, despite its almost perfume-like smell. The Immortelle tea is similar to lavender tea, which also has a pleasant smell, but a bitter and uncomfortable taste.

 

Still, the Immortelle oil has a lot of advantages, one of which is that it is very beneficial to the stomach, as it boosts the secretion of stomach juices (gastric) as well as the secretion of digestive enzymes from the pancreas. This is why it is ideal for people with digestive problems.

 

In physiotherapy, another plant is commonly used, and that is dwarf immortelle (Helichrysum arenarium). It has been praised by some authors more than a better-known Immortelle (Helichrysum Italicum).

 

What is Helichrysum essential oil?

 

Helichrysum is the Latin name for a flowering plant meaning “immortal” or “everlasting.” It grows wild in the Mediterranean region of southern Europe.

 

Famous for its exotic, spicy scent, many perfume makers use helichrysum in their products. The flowers and leaves of helichrysum plants have additional uses in traditional medicine in Europe, particularly Italy, Spain, Portugal, and Bosnia and Herzegovina.

 

Helichrysum essential oil is popular due to its strong scent.

 

Essential oils are liquids that people extract from plants for use in herbal medicine. By extracting the oils, practitioners ensure the key ingredients of the plant are very concentrated.

 

For example, the National Cancer Institute reports that it takes 220 pounds of lavender flowers to make a single pound of lavender essential oil.

 

Helichrysum essential oil comes from steam distillation, the most common way to process essential oils.

 

Manufacturers place fresh helichrysum flowers in a chamber and then pump steam in, which prompts the release of essential oils.

 

The steam and oils then move to a condenser, where cooling transforms the steam into water and separates the essential oil.

 

Proponents of using essential oils believe that helichrysum essential oil may help treat a variety of medical conditions, from infections to insomnia.

 

Helichrysum Essential Oil Benefits

 

In order to validate some of the traditional uses of Helichrysum Italicum extract and to highlight its other potential applications, numerous several scientific studies have been conducted in the last several decades.

 

The focus of many studies has been to identify just how helichrysum oil acts as a natural antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory agent.

 

Modern science now confirms what traditional populations have known for centuries: Helichrysum essential oil contains special properties that make it an antioxidant, an antibacterial, an antifungal, and an anti-inflammatory.

 

As such, it can be used in dozens of different ways to boost health and ward off disease. Some of its most popular uses are for treating wounds, infections, digestive problems, supporting the nervous system and heart health, and healing respiratory conditions.

 

Helichrysum oil comes from the Helichrysum italicum plant, which is considered a medicinal plant with many promising pharmacological activities because it operates as a natural antibiotic, antifungal and antimicrobial.

 

The helichrysum italicum plant is also commonly referred to by other names, such as curry plant, immortelle, or Italian strawflower.

 

In traditional Mediterranean medicine practices that have been using helichrysum oil for centuries, its flowers and leaves are the most useful parts of the plant. They are prepared in different ways to treat conditions, including:

 

Allergies

Acne

Colds

Cough

Skin inflammation

Wound healing

Constipation

Indigestion and acid reflux

Liver diseases

Gallbladder disorders

Inflammation of the muscles and joints

Infections

Candida

Insomnia

Stomach-aches

Bloating

 

Some websites also recommend helichrysum oil for tinnitus, but this use is not currently backed up by any scientific studies nor does it appear to be a traditional use.

 

While most of its traditionally claimed applications are not yet scientifically proven, research continues to develop and shows promise that this oil will be useful for healing many different conditions without the need for medications that can cause unwanted side effects.

 

In recent years, researchers have actively been studying the different pharmacological activities of Helichrysum italicum extract to discover more about the science behind its traditional uses, toxicity, drug interactions, and safety. As more information is uncovered, pharmacological experts predict that helichrysum will become an important tool in the treatment of several diseases.

 

How exactly does helichrysum do so much for the human body? According to studies done so far, scientists believe that part of the reason is the strong antioxidant properties — especially in the form of acetophenones and phloroglucinols — present within helichrysum oil.

 

In particular, helichrysum plants of the Asteraceae family are prolific producers of a host of different metabolites, including pyrones, triterpenoids, and sesquiterpenes, in addition to its flavonoids, acetophenones, and phloroglucinol.

 

Helichyrsum’s protective properties are expressed partly like a corticoid-like steroid, helping lower inflammation by inhibiting action in different pathways of arachidonic acid metabolism.

 

Researchers from the Department of Pharmacy at the University of Naples in Italy also found that due to ethanolic compounds present in the extract of helichrysum flowers, it elicits antispasmodic actions inside of an inflamed digestive system, helping reduce the gut from swelling, cramping, and digestive pain.

 

Recipe for Youth

 

It is said to be effective at preserving the youth of your skin, as it works against wrinkles and revitalizes and regenerates tired and aging skin. Such were the words used by the French classical school of aromatherapy, which shot the immortelle into popularity.

 

You can make your own, completely natural, anti-aging oil.

 

You will need:

 

15ml of Argan essential oil, cold-pressed and unrefined

15 ml of Wild rose essential oil, cold-pressed and unrefined

2-4 drops of Immortelle essential oil

Put everything in a small 30ml bottle and shake well. Apply it in thin layers, mostly at night.

 

All of these lovely ingredients come together to create a light, silky serum that spreads thinly and easily across the skin. The oil is exceptionally nutritional and it will make your skin livelier and shinier, even after the first use.

 

Healing in any form

 

During the distillation process of Immortelle, a very interesting sub-product is made. Helichrysum hydrolyze or floral water has a strong skin healing effect, and it reduces bruises and hematoma. It is excellent for skin regeneration as it enhances skin microcirculation, encourages the healing of acne-caused scars, and removes dark circles. This hydrolyze also has a very pleasant smell.

 

The immortelle oil is also one of the best treatments for hematomas (bruises), as was accidentally discovered by the French doctor and aromatherapist Daniel Pénoël, who brought with him several dl of the oil when he traveled abroad.

 

He was attacked by a St. Bernard one night and was bitten several times on his leg. Because he had no other ideas of what to do, he used the immortelle essential oil he had with him and applied it carefully, several times during the night.

 

When he woke up the following morning, he noticed that there were no marks where his bruises used to be. The wounds he got from being bitten by St. Bernard were completely healed, which was truly an unbelievable sight.

 

This made him want to test the effects of the oil on his patients and he soon discovered that the oil can heal bruises fast, even older yellow-green bruises which seem to stick for too long. He also found that the oil was faster than most other medications he used.

 

Despite the trends that locally produced goods are inferior to those imported, we believe that one of the greatest treasures our country has is locally grown immortelle. By using all the benefits gentle climate, clean air and water provide, we are sure that quality of our products will surpass others on the market.

 

In times of economic crises on the global market, we may not make you immortal and immune to all global trends, but we can make you healthier and prettier.

Size

10ml, 15ml, 20ml, 30ml, 5ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review ”Immortelle oil
Helichrysum”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

en_USEnglish
Scroll to Top